The following teams have been drawn to play in the Preliminary Round.
All organisers are strongly recommended to make contact with their opponents as soon as possible. It is the responsibility of BOTH teams to make contact.
All matches are to be played and result emailed to the MDGAINFO@Yahoo.co.uk
DUE TO THE EXCEPTIONAL WEATHER CONDITIONS THE CLOSING DATE FOR THIS ROUND HAS BEEN EXTENDED TO 22nd APRIL
A list of teams receiving a bye to the 1st round follows the preliminary round draw.
Note - if viewing on a mobile phone rotate the phone to landscape mode or press the + icon at the side of the screen to see a full view of the draw.
The Final will be played at Wilpshire Golf Club on Sunday 22nd September 2024
Preliminary Round | ||
---|---|---|
Bury | v | Stand |
Alsager | v | Tytherington |
Eaton | v | Werneth |
Ashton under Lyne | v | Oldham |
Accrington | v | Poulton Park |
Davyhulme Park | v | Dunscar |
Westhoughton | v | Lymm |
Cheadle | v | Sandiway |
Tunshill | v | Alderley Edge |
Darwen | v | Wigan |
Northenden | v | Hale |
Alder Root | v | Castle Hawk |
Crewe | v | Turton |
Ashton in Makerfield | v | Walmersley |
Hazel Grove | v | Heyrose |
Marriott Worsley | v | Bolton |
Romiley | v | Denton |
Brookdale | v | Prestwich |
Disley | v | Dukinfield |
Manchester | v | Houghwood |
Ashton on Mersey | v | Sale |
Knutsford | v | Vale Royal Abbey |
Flixton | v | Heaton Moor |
Marple | v | Helsby |
Withington | v | High Legh Park |
Chorlton cum Hardy | v | Saddleworth |
Houldsworth | v | Bramall Park |
Styal | v | Ellesmere |
Warrington | v | Birchwood |
Leigh | v | New Mills |
Dunham Forest | v | Buxton High Peak |
Crompton and Royton | v | Breightmet |
Wilmslow | v | Harwood |
Davenport | v | Pleasington |
Altrincham | v | Mellor and Townscliffe |
Lowes Park | v | Macclesfield |
Mere | v | Leyland |
The wet weather has meant that many clubs have been unable to complete their Preliminary Round fixture. The draw for the 1st Round has been completed in order to allow clubs maximum time to play their tie. For the benefit of clubs who have drawn 'team A or Team B' opponents the draw will be updated daily as results are received so please review the website regularly.
1st Round ties are to be completed and the result sent by Noon on Tuesday 14th May 2024.This completion date will be subject to review depending on the weather conditions.
Accrington/Poulton Park | v | Hazel Grove | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Mellor and Townscliffe | v | Alsager | ||
Antrobus | v | Fairfield | ||
Ashton in Makerfield/Walmersley | v | Marple/Helsby | ||
Oldham | v | Shaw Hill | ||
Blackburn | v | Stamford | ||
Blackley | v | Warrington | ||
Bolton Old Links | v | Haydock Park | ||
Bramhall | v | Brookdale | ||
Bury | v | Lowes Park | ||
Clitheroe | v | Breightmet | ||
Crewe/Turton | v | Pike Fold | ||
Davenport | v | Mere/Leyland | ||
Davyhulme Park | v | Chorley | ||
Buxton High Peak | v | Castle Hawk | ||
Eaton | v | Chapel en le Frith | ||
Greenmount | v | High Legh Park | ||
Hart Common | v | Wigan | ||
Harwood | v | Dukinfield | ||
Hindley Hall | v | Cavendish | ||
Knutsford | v | Heaton Moor | ||
Leigh | v | Houghwood | ||
Marriott Worsley | v | Saddleworth | ||
Ringway | v | Ashton on Mersey | ||
Rossendale | v | Northenden | ||
Sandbach | v | Stockport | ||
Ellesmere | v | Denton | ||
Alderley Edge | v | Didsbury | ||
Westhoughton/Lymm | v | Bramall Park | ||
Whitefield | v | Sandiway | ||
Wilpshire | v | Rochdale | ||
Worsley | v | North Manchester | ||