Bury GC Wednesday 2nd March 2022

Alliance beat the soggy jinx

THE Manchester and District Golf Alliance were delighted to resume their winter programme after three successive cancellations.

Despite many courses still being closed in the area, the Bury greens staff put in a sterling effort to get the course fit for play despite more rain on the day to end Alliance Captain Mellor and Townscliffe’s Chris Lee’s soggy start to the second half of their busy winter programme.

A full field enjoyed getting back into Alliance action and it proved to be a very close contest in most sections.
The exception was the individual pro prize won by Order of Merit leader Jamie Howarth (Davenport) with 40 points, four more than Phil Archer (Poulton Park), Craig Corrigan, Scott Howarth (Davenport) and Ian Ridgway (Disley).

Jamie Howarth made it a double as he partnered club colleague Paul Robinson to a winning 43 points in the Pro Am.
Just a point behind were Craig Daggitt and Andy Ince (Bramall Park), Tom Clancy and Mick Holmes (Cheadle), Scott Howarth (Davenport) and Peter Botterman (Stockport) and Tony Stevens and Archie Palmer (Davenport).

It was also tight in the Am Am section with top spot going to Rowan Hurst (Hart Common) and Craig Williams (Bolton) with 43, one more than Steve Cooney and Gary Kelly (Bury) who won a cpo from Stamford’s dynamic duo of Chris Exton and Anthony Cavanagh.

Nearest the pin prize was won by Alistair Waddell (Chorlton) and the other big winner on the day was the charity for the Ukranian Appeal which saw a donation from all present of well over £200.

Geoff Garnett

Professional Individual

Pos Pro’s Individual Pts
1 Jamie Howarth (Davenport) 40
2= Craig Corrigan 36
  Phil Archer (Poulton Park) 36
  Scott Howarth (Davenport) 36
  Ian Ridgway (Disley) 36
6= Andy Palmer (Chorley) 35
  Craig Daggitt (Bramall Park) 35
8= Anthony Millar (Ellesmere) 34
  Rob Braithwaite 34
  Scott Jackson (Disley) 34
  Tom Clancy (Cheadle) 34
12= Luke Burrows (Poulton Park) 33
  Dave Green (Dukinfield) 33
  Martyn Hamer (Davyhulme Park) 33
15= Colin Maroney 32
  Kris Andrews (Ashton on Mersey) 32
17= Alistair Waddell (Chorlton cum Hardy) 31
  Steve Ingham (Blackley) 31
19= Robert Henderson (Dean Wood) 30
  Mark Smith (Stamford) 30
  Tony Stevens (Davenport) 30
22= Andy Bridgewood (Flixton) 29
  Andy Earlam (Saddleworth) 29
  Elliott Tickle (Blackley) 29
25 Alan Crompton (Haigh Hall) 27
  Chris Bibby (Bury) NR

Pro Am

In Card Play Off order.

Pos PRO AM Pts
1 Jamie Howarth & Paul Robinson (Davenport) 43
2 Craig Daggitt & Andy Ince (Bramall Park) 42
3 Tom Clancy & Mick Holmes (Cheadle) 42
4 Scott Howarth (Davenport) & Peter Botterman (Stockport) 42
5 Tony Stevens & Archie Palmer (Davenport) 42
6 Dave Green (Dukinfield) & Paul Crisp (Ashton on Mersey) 41
7 Scott Jackson & Steve Misell (Disley) 41
8 Rob Braithwaite & Dom Curley (Harwood) 40
9 Anthony Millar & Adam Jones (Ellesmere) 40
10 Phil Archer (Poulton Park) & Anton Johnson (Warrington) 40
11 Andy Palmer (Chorley) & Paul Barlow (Stamford) 40
12 Luke Burrows (Poulton Park) & Alan Hehir (Ringway) 40
13 Craig Corrigan & Mark Riley (Leigh) 39
14 Andy Earlam & Joe Ridley (Saddleworth) 39
15 Alan Crompton & John Egan (Haigh Hall) 39
16 Steve Ingham & Dan Williams (Blackley) 39
17 Alistair Waddell & Steve Whitfield (Chorlton cum Hardy) 38
18 Ian Ridgway & Neil O’Brien (Disley) 38
19 Andy Bridgewood & Greg Norbury (Flixton) 38
20 Robert Henderson (Dean Wood) & Balint Varga (Houghwood) 37
21 Colin Maroney & Joe Donnelly (Harwood) 37
22 Martyn Hamer & Hugh Mulholland (Davyhulme Park) 37
23 Kris Andrews & Nigel Mather (Ashton on Mersey) 36
24 Elliott Tickle & Darren Tickle (Blackley) 35
25 Mark Smith (Stamford) & Paul Laing (Saddleworth) 34
26 Chris Bibby & Mick Burke (Bury) 32
     

Am Am

In Card Play Off order.

Pos AM AM Pts
1 Rowan Hurst & Craig Williams (Hart Common) 43
2 Chris Exton & Anthony Cavanagh (Stamford) 42
3 Steve Cooney & Gary Kelly (Bury) 42
4 Graham Strachan & Ian Marsh (Bury) 41
5 Ben Currie (Ellesmere) & Peter Colcombe (Lymm) 40
6 Martin Dwyer & Steve Finan (Stamford) 40
7 Phil Dearden & Dave Chesworth (Flixton) 40
8 Dave Smith (Hart Common) & Danny Beeley (Ellesmere) 39
9 Chris Mulhearn & Paul Thornley (Flixton) 38
10 Gareth Owen & Mark Bone (Denton) 38
11 Chris Lee (MDGA Captain) & Tony Woodford (Mellor & Townscliffe) 38
12 Ian Godfrey & Nick Rabbeth (Stamford) 37
13 Ian Thomason & John Johnson (Disley) 37
14 Bob Barrow & Chris Gorton (Flixton) 37
15 Peter Fotheringham & Andy Duncan (Mellor & Townscliffe) 37
16 Jim O’Reilly & Clint Davey (Ellesmere) 36
17 Iain Braddock (Chorley) & Ron White (Bolton Old Links) 36
18 Mike Fenton (Styal) & Don Milligan (Ashton on Mersey) 36
19 John Aikenhead & Mark Gauchi (Ashton on Mersey) 36
20 Phil Cooney (Dean Wood) & Joe Manfredi (Regent Park) 35
21 Ian Fearns (Stamford) & Paul Ralph (Hazel Grove) 35
22 Alan Taylor & Carl Tetlow (Flixton) 35
23 Alistair Holloway (Denton) & Anthony Kenny (Prestwich) 35
24 Steve Hamlet & Geoff Gable (Disley) 34
25 Mark Clancy & Jay Dempsey (Cheadle) 34
26 Andy Lumley (Stamford) & John Barnes (Saddleworth) 33
27 Tony Stiles (Sale) & Dave Chambers (Stockport) 33
28 Graham Cross (Bury Vice-Captain) & Dave Berry (Bury) 33
29 Richard Margrave & Paul Traynor (Stamford) 30

Nearest the pin: Alistair Waddell (Chorlton cum Hardy)